Notice of Ordinary General Meeting 2018


Notice is hereby given that the Ordinary General Meeting (OGM) of Convocation will be held on Thursday, 21 June 2018, at 6:30 pm at Senior Common Room, 14/F K. K. Leung Building, The University of Hong Kong.

Members are invited to attend the OGM. For admission to the Meeting and verification purpose:
i) If you are a graduate, please present your HKID Card (or Passport, if HKID Card is not available);
ii) If you are a HKU teaching staff and not a graduate, please present your HKU Staff Card.

A member who cannot attend the OGM in person may appoint a proxy to vote on businesses other than election of candidates to the Standing Committee under item 3 on the Order of Business (Rule 24).

The instrument for appointing a proxy must be in writing, signed by the member appointing the proxy and deposited with the Clerk of Convocation before 6:00 pm on Thursday, 14 June 2018.

Order of Business
1. To receive and confirm the Minutes of the Ordinary General Meeting held on 22 June 2017.

2. To receive a report from the Chairman.

3. To elect eight members of the Standing Committee from the candidates listed in the Schedule:
http://www.convocation.hku.hk/2018OGM/candidates.html

4. Any other business which the Chairman considers urgent and directs to be transacted without notice thereof having been given.



Elaine LIU
Clerk of Convocation
24 May 2018



Schedule

List of Candidates for the Election of 8 Members of the Standing Committee
(in alphabetical order of candidates' surnames)

Name of Candidate Nominators
1 CHAN Sze Wing

CHAN Sze Wing
陳思詠
BSocSc 2000

1. IP Kin Yuen (BA 1984, PCEd 1989, MEd 1994)
2. CHANG Wan Ki (BSocSc 2001)
3. MAK Tung Wing (BA 1988)
4. WONG Ping Hong Derek (MBBS 2005)
5. POON Suk Ying Debora (LLB 1998, PCLL 2000)
6. CHEUNG Vicky (BSocSc 2000)
7. FUNG King Hing Edwin (BFin 2000)
8. CHEN Pei Pei (BBA(Acc&Fin) 2012)
9. LAM Chun Lok Jeremy (LLB 2015, PCLL 2016)
10. NG Sze Pui (BA 2014, LLB 2016, PCLL 2017)

2 CHEUNG Kwong Tat

CHEUNG Kwong Tat
Terence 張廣達
BSocSc 1990


1. YOUNG Tse Tse Rosie (MBBS 1953, MD 1959)
2. YUEN Kam Ho George (BA 1966)
3. TSE Sik Yan (BSc 1973,
    DipEd 1974, AdvDipEd 1979, MEd 1980)
4. TANG Chi Ho John (LLB 1986, PCLL 1987)
5. MAN Cheuk Fei (BA 1987)
6. MAK Tung Wing (BA 1988)
7. LAI Wai Ha Winnie (BFin 1998)
8. CHANG Wan Ki Gloria (BSocSc 2001)
9. IP Yuen Yu Agnes (BBA(Law) 2004, LLB 2005)
10. NG Cheuk Kwong Data (BSc 2009, PhD 2015)

3 KO Ka Shun Joshua

KO Ka Shun Joshua
高加信
PhD 1995


1. CHO Wai Kuen (BA 1982, MA 1994)
2. LO Hang Yi (BEd(LIS) 2004)
3. PANG Hon Wah (BSc(Eng)-Civ 1974)
4. CHAN Chi Chiu (BSc(Eng)-Civ 1976)
5. LEUNG Wai Sum Susan (PhD 2000)
6. SHIN Vivian Yvonne (BSc 1998,
    MPhil 2001, PhD 2005)
7. AU YEUNG Ka Wai (BSc 1998,
    MPhil 2001, PhD 2004)
8. SUEN Wai (PGDE 2006)
9. SUNG Lan (BSc 1997, MPhil 1999, PhD 2003)
10. WONG Wing Hong (MPhil 1999)

4 KWAN Kate

KWAN Kate
關幗玲
MFin 2003


1. LEE Ka Yan (MBBS 1976)
2. LO Wa Kei Roy (BBA 1993)
3. CHEUNG Wai Chung (MFin 2003)
4. TSE Ho Kin Roger (MEcon 2010)
5. CHAN Chi Hoi Victor (MFin 2011)
6. LIU Wei Wei (MEcon 2012)
7. CHEUNG Hung Leuk (BSc(QFin) 2015)
8. TSIN Wai Lun Kenneth (BSocSc 1991,
    MSc(ECom&IComp) 2015)
9. HOU Hai Bo (MFin 2015)
10. FAN Wai Ki (BBA(Acc&Fin) 2016)

5 LAI Chun Hung Alex

LAI Chun Hung Alex
賴振鴻
BSc (Eng) 1985


1. IP Kin Yuen (BA 1984, PCEd 1989, MEd 1994)
2. FUNG Yee Wang (BA 1960)
3. POON Sun Cheong Patrick (BSc 1970)
4. WAN Chung On John (BSc 1970)
5. CHEUNG Yi Ling Catherine (BA 1977)
6. LAM Ching Choi (MBBS 1985)
7. LIU Chun Wah (BSc(Eng)-Mech 1985)
8. WONG Chun Yin (BScSph&HrSc 1995)
9. CHANG Wan Ki (BSocSc 2001)
10. LEUNG Lai Kwok Yvonne (BSS(GL) 2015)

6 LIU Chun Wah

LIU Chun Wah
廖振華
BSc(Eng)-Mech 1985


1. IP Kin Yuen (BA 1984, PCEd 1989, MEd 1994)
2. WU Kam Wo (BSc (Eng) 1979)
3. HO Tay Leung (MSc (Eng) 1983)
4. LAW Wai Han Grace (BA 1983,
    MA 1989, MEd 1995)
5. LI Kin Hong (BSocSc 1984, MSocSc 1987)
6. TSANG Fan Kwong (MBBS 1985)
7. LAI Alex Chun Hung (BSc (Eng) 1985)
8. CHUA Hoi Wai (BSc (Eng) 1987)
9. CHENG Nga Sze Venus (MPA 2007)
10. LAM On Ki (BSocSc 2010, MSW 2017)

7 LIU Yuk Ling Elaine

LIU Yuk Ling Elaine
廖玉玲
LLB1987, PCLL 1988

1. YOUNG Tse Tse Rosie (MBBS 1953, MD 1959)
2. YUEN Kam Ho George (BA 1966)
3. TSE Sik Yan (BSc 1973,
    DipEd 1974, AdvDipEd 1979, MEd 1980)
4. TANG Chi Ho John (LLB 1986, PCLL 1987)
5. MAN Cheuk Fei (BA 1987)
6. MAK Tung Wing (BA 1988)
7. LAI Wai Ha Winnie (BFin 1998)
8. CHANG Wan Ki Gloria (BSocSc 2001)
9. IP Yuen Yu Agnes (BBA(Law) 2004, LLB 2005)
10. NG Cheuk Kwong Data (BSc 2009, PhD 2015)

8 NG Sau Wah

NG Sau Wah
吳秀華
MIPA 2015


1. IP Kin Yuen (BA 1984,PCEd 1989, MEd 1994)
2. FUNG Wai Wah (BSocSc 1983,
    MSocSc 1993, PhD 2005)
3. CHEUNG Yui Fai (BSocSc 1992, PCEd 1995)
4. MOK Pui Han Rosa (BSW 1997)
5. WONG Wing Wah (BDS 2000)
6. PANG Chung Wai (BDS 2000)
7. CHONG Yiu Kwong (PCLL 1998, LLM(HR) 2002)
8. LI Ling (MEcon 2011)
9. LEE Pik Kwan (MIPA 2015)
10. YEUNG Ching Yin (LLM(HR) 2016)

9 POON Sun Cheong Patrick

POON Sun Cheong Patrick
潘燊昌
BSc 1970


1. YOUNG Tse Tse Rosie (MBBS 1953, MD 1959)
2. YUEN Kam Ho George (BA 1966)
3. TSE Sik Yan (BSc 1973,
    DipEd 1974, AdvDipEd 1979, MEd 1980)
4. TANG Chi Ho John (LLB 1986, PCLL 1987)
5. MAN Cheuk Fei (BA 1987)
6. MAK Tung Wing (BA 1988)
7. LAI Wai Ha Winnie (BFin 1998)
8. CHANG Wan Ki Gloria (BSocSc 2001)
9. IP Yuen Yu Agnes (BBA(Law) 2004, LLB 2005)
10. NG Cheuk Kwong Data (BSc 2009, PhD 2015)

10 WONG Yiu Kit Ernest

WONG Yiu Kit Ernest
黃耀傑
BBA 1991


1. YOUNG Tse Tse Rosie (MBBS 1953, MD 1959)
2. YUEN Kam Ho George (BA 1966)
3. TSE Sik Yan (BSc 1973,
    DipEd 1974, AdvDipEd 1979, MEd 1980)
4. TANG Chi Ho John (LLB 1986, PCLL 1987)
5. MAN Cheuk Fei (BA 1987)
6. MAK Tung Wing (BA 1988)
7. LAI Wai Ha Winnie (BFin 1998)
8. CHANG Wan Ki Gloria (BSocSc 2001)
9. IP Yuen Yu Agnes (BBA(Law) 2004, LLB 2005)
10. NG Cheuk Kwong Data (BSc 2009, PhD 2015)


Voting Arrangement


 TOP ^